ConferCare


Programme

Day 1: 8th July 2019

Welcome and registration: 8:45-9:00

Session 1: 9:00-10:30: Keynote presentations

  1. Julian Allwood: Options to cut the embodied emissions of construction by 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100% within thirty years
  2. David Cheshire: Building Revolutions: Applying the circular economy to the built environment
  3. Duncan Baker-Brown: Mining the Anthropocene

Break 10:30-10:45

Session 2: 10:45-12:30: Practice

  1. Roy Fishwick: Experiences of reusing/repurposing steel in the construction industry
  2. Helen Cutts: University of Manchester strategy on sustainability and waste minimisation
  3. Darren Amos: Implementation of UoM Strategy on MECD
  4. Jack Selman: Click Shift: Murphy’s green approach to circular economy
  5. Sarah Miller: WISER - Working with Industrial Spaces to Exemplify Reuse. The re-imagining of an old boilerhouse to demonstrate building reuse and create a National Centre for the Circular Economy in Ireland
  6. Joao Martins: Steel sheet piling in the circular economy
  7. Juan Ferriz Papi: Classification of Recycled Aggregates from Construction and Demolition Waste according to Application

Lunch: 12:30-13:30

Session 3: 13:30-15:00 Business model

  1. Anna Surgenor: UKGBC guidance on specification of circular economy
  2. Debbie Ward: engagement with different parts of the construction supply chain to facilitate better understanding and higher rates of adoption of CE principles and business models’
  3. Davide Stronati: Holistic approach of circular economy principles to the construction sector
  4. Paul Capel: The story so far - Cradle to Cradle in the built environment
  5. Brendon Rowen: How to prepare for circular systems
  6. David Ness: A cloud platform for reuse of building elements as a service
  7. Atta Ajayebi: Evaluating the potential reclaim of structural products and components from urban building stocks: Building blocks for a circular economy

Break: 15:00-15:15

Session 4: 15:15-17:00: Design 1

  1. Hieng Ho Lau, A case study of cold-formed steel application for rural school classroom building construction
  2. Yuner Huang: Composite Action in Steel-Timber Panels for Prefabricated Structures
  3. Ou Zhao, S690 high strength steel angle and channel section members – structural behaviour and potential use in modular construction
  4. Jun Ye, Experimental study on the structural behaviour of a new moment-resisting prefabricated bolted connection system
  5. Robert Ataria: Two layer beam: a method to use recycled aggregate concrete in loadbearing members
  6. Miguel Serrano: Recycled pre-stressed joints; a contribution to the construction circular economy
  7. Jie Yang: Reusable Composite Floor System for a Circular Economy

Dinner: 19:00-22:00

Day 2: 9th July 2019

Session 5: 9:00-10:30 Design 2

  1. Jim Hart: Design for deconstruction
  2. Danielle Densley Tingley: How ‘circular’ is my building?
  3. Michal Drewniok: Office floor live load – past, present and future
  4. Hadi Arbabi: Limiting Factors in Achieving Overall Circular Economic Effectiveness: An Analytical Assessment
  5. Giovanni Brambilla: Demountable vs conventional steel-concrete composite floor systems: a comparative life cycle assessment
  6. Frazer Stokes: What lessons and inspirations from the world of events and temporary structures can we apply to the more traditional built environment

Break: 10:30-10:45

Session 6: 10:45-12:15: Materials

  1. Yazan Osaily: Exploration of the Value of Demolition Contractor Involvement at the Design Stage of Construction
  2. Han Mei Chen/Kan Zhou: New techniques of reclaiming cement mortar based bricks
  3. Kan Zhou/Han Mei Chen: Mechanical performance of reclaimed bricks
  4. Jim Hart: Renewable materials and circular economy: can we predict the end of life options and impacts?
  5. Alberto Minguela: Characterisation of Hygrothermal properties of Hempcrete
  6. Patrick Nolan: Could End-of-life Vehicle Plastic be a Viable Option for Partial Replacement for Natural Coarse Aggregate in Structural Concrete

Lunch: 12:15-13:30

Contact us